Others of the 43rd Entry

    
Some Other Trades from 43rd St Athan Entry 
 
McMullan, “Paddy”, W. J. Roy (W/O Boy), Elec. (ground)
Belding, Alan D, (F/S Boy), Airframe
 Watts, “Jock” ?Bob, (Sgt/B/E), Engines.

OTHER NAMES (Achievers)

Papps, Bob, (L/B/E), M.T.M.
Dalton, P. K. (C/B/E), N/K
Phillips, P. K. (C/B/E), Inst.
Bull, R. S. (C/B/E), N/K
Grayson, J. T. (L/B/E), N/K
Pugh, J. T. (L/B/E), N/K
Duffy, J. A. (L/B/E), Elec. (Drum Major)
Hanks, G. (B/E), N/K (trumpet major)
Roberts, W. A. (B/E), Welder, (Pipe Major)
Smith, T. (L/B/E), Engines
Cooper, P., Engines
Wheeler, S., Engines
Pond, M. W., Elec.
Burgess, M. K., Airframe
Hunt, B. H., Elec. (Air)
Smith, R. J., Elec. (Ground)
Miles, R., M.T.M.
Johnson, K. E. G., Safety Equip.
Phillips, M. J., Carpenter
Roberts, W. A., Welder/Turner.
   
OTHERS FROM B & D FLIGHT TWO SQUADRON

Instrument Mechanics of D Flight are:
From (N11 maybe) : Joe Bean, Ed Borsey, Roger Brown, Claypole, Graham "Chick" Curtis (D), Andy Dewhurst, Bas Hyde (D), Ron "Jock" Leckie, Geary, (Alan Westrup’s cousin), Graham Hide (D)Ken Musgrave (12)
(And N12?) Rogers, Hugh Roache, Vincent O'Neill, Pete K. Phillips, Mick Robinson, Tinman (D), Barry Toomes, Garry Vaughan (D), Watson, Al Westrup (D), William "Jock" Wilson, Peter Winn, Young.  (Mick Robinson, left just after ITS)​ (14) [26 Total]

   Mechanical Transport & Carpenters   of B Flight are:
Morris Brand, Bill Crozier, Bill Downes, Jim Ferguson,  John Flood, Steve Foreman, Bill Hollins, Bill Ingram, Ian Miles, Colin A Morley, Bob Papps, Bill Pert, Ian Roland, John Sadlier, Bob Scott, Dave Shirley, Derek Simpson, Mervyn Unwin (D), and John Wright. (19)

Dave Beales, Ray Davies, J. (?) Fisher (Jock), S. Marks (Paddy), John Phillips,  Dave Shaw, R. Sims (Taff?) & Chris Trounson. (8)

AND: FROM ONE SQUADRON

Airframes then Engines
Alan Belding, Mick. K. Burgess, "Jock" Dick, Keith Hide, Dick Jones, "Paddy" Lowry, Rick Meopham, Paul Merryweather.

  Dave Atkinson, John Barrow, Ian Beale, Geoff Bowden, John Burgess, Tom Calvert, Mick Copeland, Geoff Fellows, Rick Grant, Tony Knight, Mick Perkins, Paddy Scullion, Mike Watson, Stuart Watson, Steven Wheeler.

Electrics (Air then Ground

B.H. Hunt, M.W. Pond. 

J.A. Duffy, Paul King, "Paddy" Leach, Roy McMullan, A.J. Smith.


Others (trades unsure or not known) are:-
Derek Austin, Geoff Diggle, Mick Mayhew, 'Taff' Morgan, Colin (?) Morgan, Pete Slack, John Ward, Kevin Malloy.
     
  
Can you place, correct or remember any more? Contact the site through the CONTACT US page.
 
  

42nd 43rd & 44th Instrument Mechanics 1962